Privacy Policy

Tatu Pictures Ltd is a firm believer in trust.  You trust us enough to open your lives to us, and in return we keep any information you give us safe and secure, giving you the confidence to work with us.  We have taken the time to write up this policy so that you are aware of what we do with the data we gather, in order to make the films we make.

This policy applies to:

Tatu Pictures Ltd, Company Number 9134701, Suite 19, Frazer Buildings, 126 Bute Street, Cardiff, CF10 5LE

Tatu Pictures Ltd is registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for the United Kingdom.  This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy applies to all services that Tatu run.

By giving information to Tatu, you are accepting this privacy policy and authorise Tatu to collect, store and process your information in the ways explained.

 

Policy Overview:

We all here at Tatu respect the privacy of every individual who gets in touch with us or we get in touch with; be it phone, email or post.  This Privacy Statement outlines the kind of information we will collect and how we will use that information.  This Statement also lets you know what to do if you do not want your personal information collected (or if the occasion calls for it, shared).

 

What data Tatu collects:

We only ever collect any information from you, if you give it to us voluntarily.  You are in control of how Tatu uses any information you provide.  At any point, you can:

  • Ask us to remove your Personal Information from our records
  • Ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated
  • Ask to see a copy of your personal information

All data collected by Tatu will be retained only for an appropriate length of time as defined by our commitments to broadcast channels and operational needs, and will be securely archived (with your permission) or deleted/shredded after this time.

The kind of data we collect depends on the circumstance.

Personal Information

For us to form a friendship with you and stay in touch, we will need to take your Personal Information (this is information which personally identifies you), such as your name, address, phone number and email address…Oh, and payment details if we need to pay you for your services.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive personal data when it is absolutely necessary, such as during production for a programme, and only with your explicit consent.  We rely on contributors and their stories to create our films.  These films often give insight into their personal lives; to do this we do need to delve a little deeper in our research and obtain information pertinent to the subject of the film.

Cookies

Sadly, these are not the edible kind.

Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto your computer (or your mobile device) from websites that you visit.  Cookies contain information that allows websites to recognise that you have used the site before.

Like most websites, our amazing Tatu website only uses basic cookies to help provide you with the best experience when you visit our site.  These cookies are crucial to the smooth running of our website such as helping pages load quicker in your browser.

On some of our pages you may notice that we have links to other websites or embedded content from Google maps, Vimeo or Youtube, these service providers may use their own cookies.  These cookies are not related to Tatu Pictures Ltd.  We here at Tatu do not have access to these cookies and we recommend that you check the third party’s website for more information about them.

All browsers allow you to control which cookies you accept and which you delete. You will usually find these settings under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu of your browser.  just beware, that some websites will not function correctly without cookies.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

Website

Tatu Pictures Ltd does not collect or store any information from you via our website, it is purely there to inform and entertain.

 

Where Tatu Pictures stores data:

Any of your data is stored either on site or electronically.

Hard copy or written data, such as completed forms, contracts and the like, is stored in our office here in Cardiff, Wales, under lock and key.

Electronic data is stored in the Microsoft Office 365 cloud system, which is GDPR compliant.  You can get more information about Microsoft GDPR commintments by clicking here and here

Tatu is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and we will do our very best to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.  Tatu uses industry-standard tools, such as firewalls, to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information.

 

Who has access to your data:

As a rule, Tatu will not pass on your data to any other organisation or individuals.  There are of course exceptions to the rule, but on those instances, we would seek your permission before handing it over; such occasions could include passing on your information to a broadcaster for publicity of a programme, or passing on bank account details to our bank, in order to pay for services from contractors or freelancers.

Within Tatu, only those authorised to process your information can access your data. We work hard to ensure our staff can only see the data they need to perform their tasks. All our staff are trained to understand data protection and what they need to do to keep your data secure.

In order to keep administrative costs low, we do employ a third party for our IT support.  They only have access when it is deemed necessary to do so and only with our consent; they are GDPR compliant.

 

How Tatu protects children’s privacy:

Depending on the film or programme we are creating, we may need to engage with children.  All applicable laws are followed with respect to data collection from children, all data will be attained through parent or guardian only.  We will not share data collected from children with any third parties at any time under any circumstances.

 

More information or make a complaint:

Tatu Pictures Ltd operates in accordance with all relevant UK data protection laws. If you would like to find out more about these laws and how you could be affected beyond what is mentioned in this privacy policy, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you have any specific questions about how Tatu processes your data which is not addressed here, or you would like to make a complaint about how we have managed your information, then please either write, call or email us via the details below.

Craig Morris or Raquel Toniolo

Suite 19,

Frazer Buildings,

126 Bute Street

Cardiff

CF10 5LE

 

Tel: +44 2920 470 472 or email us via contactus@tatupictures.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your enquiry, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly via the details on their website.

 

Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  This will replace any previous privacy policy wording and all conditions and terms of use will be in force from the date of publication.

Last updated:  25th May 2018